Carotenoids obi
All carotenoids     All organisms   Feedback CarotenoidsDB: Source organisms
welcome
  [   About  |   Help  |   Search carotenoid entry  |   Search organism entry  |   Search similar carotenoids  |   Predict biological activities of a carotenoid  ]
                      
  Archaea (9)
     Euryarchaeota (8)
       Halobacteriaceae (6)
           Halobacterium cutirubrum      ( Archaea: Euryarchaeota )
           Halobacterium salinarium      ( Archaea: Euryarchaeota )
           Halococcus morrhuae      ( Archaea: Euryarchaeota )
           Haloarcula japonica      ( Archaea: Euryarchaeota, triangular, disc-shaped, extremely halophilic archaeon that requires high concentrations of NaCl for growth )
           Halobacterium strain SP-2      ( Archaea: Euryarchaeota )
           Halobacterium sp.      ( Archaea: Euryarchaeota )
       Haloferacaceae (2)
           Halorubrum strain SP-4      ( Archaea: Euryarchaeota )
           Halorubrum chaoviator Halo-G      ( Archaea: Euryarchaeota )
     Crenarchaeota (1)
       Sulfolobaceae (1)
           Sulfolobus shibatae      ( Archaea: Crenarchaeota )
  Bacteria (170)
     Gammaproteobacteria (17)
       Enterobacteriaceae (2)
           Pantoea ananatis      ( Gammaproteobacteria: plant pathogenic bacteria )
           Pantoea agglomerans      ( Gammaproteobacteria: plant pathogenic bacteria )
       Methylococcaceae (1)
           Methylomonas sp. 16a      ( Gammaproteobacteria )
       Pseudomonadaceae (2)
           Pseudomonas sp. KK10206C      ( Gammaproteobacteria )
           Pseudomonas sp.      ( Unclassified pseudomonads )
       Chromatiaceae (10)
           Chromatiaceae spp.      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Chromatium warmingii Migula      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Thiodictyon elegans      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Thiodictyon sp.      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Thiodictyon strain 3011      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Pelochromatium selenoides      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Pelochromatium roseum      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Lamprocystis roseopersicina      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Thiothece gelatinosa      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Thiocapsa sp.      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
       Ectothiorhodospiraceae (2)
           Halorhodospira abdelmalekii      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
           Halorhodospira halochloris      ( purple sulfur bacteria )
     Gemmatimonadetes (1)
       Gemmatimonadaceae (1)
           Gemmatimonas aurantiaca      ( Gemmatimonadetes )
     Bacteroidetes (8)
       Sphingobacteriales (1)
           Sphingobacteriaceae sp.      ( Bacteroidetes )
       Cytophagaceae (2)
           Flexibacter sp.      ( Bacteroidetes )
           Flexibacter strain NIVA      ( Bacteroidetes )
       Flavobacteriaceae (2)
           Jejuia pallidilutea strain 11shimoA1      ( Bacteroidetes )
           Gillisia limnaea strain DSM 15749      ( Bacteroidetes )
       Saprospiraceae (1)
           Saprospira grandis      ( Bacteroidetes )
       Cyclobacteriaceae (1)
           Algoriphagus sp.      ( CFB group bacteria: orange-pigmented bacterium isolated from marine sponge )
       Rhodothermaceae (1)
           Salinibacter ruber      ( CFB group bacteria: extremely halophilic member of the Bacteria from saltern crystallizer ponds )
     Chlorobi (3)
       Chlorobiaceae (3)
           Chlorobium tepidum      ( Green sulfur bacteria )
           Chlorobium phaeobacteroides strain CL1401      ( Green sulfur bacteria )
           Chlorobium phaeobacteroides      ( Green sulfur bacteria )
     Deinococci (3)
       Deinococcaceae (1)
           Deinococcus radiodurans R1      ( Deinococcus-Thermus )
       Thermaceae (2)
           Thermus thermophilus      ( Deinococcus-Thermus: Thermophilic bacterium )
           Thermus filiformis      ( Deinococcus-Thermus )
     Unclassified bacteria Chlorochromatium (2)
       Unclassified bacteria (Chlorochromatium) (2)
           Chlorochromatium lunatum      ( unclassified bacteria )
           Chlorochromatium aggregatum      ( unclassified bacteria )
     Unclassified bacteria Halophilic bacteria (1)
       Unclassified bacteria (Halophilic bacteria) (1)
           Halophilic bacterium strain BOS 66      ( Halophilic bacteria )
     Betaproteobacteria (2)
       Unclassified Burkholderiales (2)
           Rubrivivax gelatinosus      ( Betaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple nonsulfur bacteria )
           Rhodopseudomonas gelatinosa      ( Betaproteobacteria: purple nonsulfur bacteria )
     Deltaproteobacteria (6)
       Cystobacteraceae (2)
           Cystobacter fuscus      ( Deltaproteobacteria: myxobacterium )
           Stigmatella aurantiaca      ( Deltaproteobacteria: myxobacterium )
       Myxococcaceae (2)
           Myxococcus fulvus      ( Deltaproteobacteria: halotolerant marine myxobacterium )
           Myxococcus sp. MY-18      ( Deltaproteobacteria: fruiting gliding myxobacterium isoloated from Lake Sediment )
       Polyangiaceae (2)
           Sorangium compositum      ( Deltaproteobacteria: myxobacterium )
           Chondromyces apiculatus      ( Deltaproteobacteria: myxobacterium )
     Alphaproteobacteria (27)
       Caulobacteraceae (1)
           Brevundimonas sp. strain SD212      ( Alphaproteobacteria: nonphototrophic marine bacterium )
       Bradyrhizobiaceae (4)
           Rhodopseudomonas viridis      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Rhodopseudomonas spheroides      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Rhodopseudomonas acidophila      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Rhodopseudomonas palustris      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
       Acetobacteraceae (1)
           Rhodopseudomonas globiformis      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
       Rhodobacteraceae (7)
           Rhodopseudomonas capsulata      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Rhodobacter viridis JA737      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Rhodobacter sphaeroides      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Rhodobacter azotoformans      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Roseobacter denitrificans      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Rhodobacter capsulatus      ( Alphaproteobacteria: photosynthetic purple nonsulfur bacterium )
           Rhodobaca bogoriensis      ( Alphaproteobacteria: alkaliphilic purple non-sulfur bacteria from African Rift Valley soda lakes )
       Rhodospirillaceae (6)
           Phaeospirillum sp.      ( Alphaproteobacteria: spiral-shaped phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Rhodospirillum rubrum      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple bacteria )
           Roseospira sp.      ( Alphaproteobacteria: phototrophic purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Roseospira marina      ( Alphaproteobacteria: purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Roseospira goensis      ( Alphaproteobacteria: purple non-sulfur bacteria )
           Roseospira visakhapatnamensis      ( Alphaproteobacteria: purple non-sulfur bacteria )
       Sphingomonadaceae (3)
           Sphingomonadaceae sp.      ( Alphaproteobacteria: marine anoxygenic phototroph with BChl a )
           Novosphingobium aromaticivorans      ( Alphaproteobacteria: Sphingomonadaceae )
           Sphingomonas astaxanthinifaciens      ( Alphaproteobacteria: radio-tolerant bacterium )
       Erythrobacteraceae (2)
           Erythrobacter sp.      ( Alphaproteobacteria: marine anoxygenic phototroph with BChl a )
           Erythrobacter longus      ( Alphaproteobacteria: marine anoxygenic phototroph with BChl a )
       Rhizobiaceae (2)
           Rhizobium lupini      ( Alphaproteobacteria: root nodule bacterium )
           Rhizobium sp.      ( Alphaproteobacteria: root nodule bacterium )
       Methylobacteriaceae (1)
           Methylobacterium rhodinum -formerly Pseudomonas rhodos      ( Alphaproteobacteria )
     Firmicutes (17)
       Bacillaceae (3)
           Bacillus firmus      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
           Halobacillus halophilus      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
           Halophilic coccus strain SE20-4      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli, same as Planococcus halophilus (Ref.615) and Marinococcus halophilus )
       Planococcaceae (1)
           Sporosarcina aquimarina      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
       Staphylococcaceae (3)
           Staphylococcus aureus 209P      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
           Staphylococcus epidermidis      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
           Staphylococcus aureus      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
       Lactobacillaceae (1)
           Lactobacillus plantarum      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
       Streptococcaceae (2)
           Streptococcus faecium UNH 564P      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
           Streptococcus faecium      ( Firmicutes - Bacilli )
       Clostridiaceae (1)
           Sarcina lutea      ( Firmicutes - Clostridia )
       Heliobacteriaceae (5)
           Heliobacillus mobilis      ( Firmicutes - Clostridia )
           Heliophilum fasciatum      ( Firmicutes - Clostridia )
           Heliobacterium chlorum      ( Firmicutes - Clostridia )
           Heliobacterium modesticaldum      ( Firmicutes - Clostridia )
           Heliobacterium gestii      ( Firmicutes - Clostridia )
       Unclassified Firmicutes (1)
           Filamentous bacterium      ( Filamentous bacterium )
     Actinobacteria (25)
       Corynebacteriaceae (3)
           Corynebacterium glutamicum      ( Actinobacteria: amino acid producing bacteria )
           Corynebacterium poinsettiae      ( Actinobacteria )
           Corynebacterium sp.      ( Actinobacteria )
       Mycobacteriaceae (4)
           Mycobacterium smegmatis      ( Actinobacteria )
           Mycobacterium kansasii      ( Actinobacteria )
           Mycobacterium phlei      ( Actinobacteria )
           Mycobacterium tuberculosis      ( Actinobacteria )
       Nocardiaceae (2)
           Rhodococcus rhodochrous RNMS1      ( Actinobacteria )
           Rhodococcus sp. CIP      ( Actinobacteria )
       Brevibacteriaceae (3)
           Brevibacterium linens ATCC 9175      ( Actinobacteria: Limberger cheese ripening bacteria )
           Brevibacterium aurantiacum sp. nov.      ( Actinobacteria )
           Brevibacterium linens      ( Actinobacteria )
       Cellulomonadaceae (1)
           Cellulomonas dehydrogenans      ( Actinobacteria )
       Microbacteriaceae (2)
           Curtobacterium flaccumfaciens poinsettiae      ( Actinobacteria )
           Aureobacterium sp. FERM P-18698      ( Actinobacteria )
       Micrococcaceae (6)
           Micrococcus roseus      ( Actinobacteria )
           Arthrobacter glacialis      ( Actinobacteria )
           Micrococcus luteus      ( Actinobacteria: normal inhabitant of human, same as Micrococcus lysodeikticus )
           Micrococcus yunnanensis      ( Actinobacteria: isolated from surface-sterilized Polyspora axillaris roots )
           Micrococcus sp.      ( Actinobacteria )
           Arthrobacter sp.      ( Actinobacteria )
       Micromonosporaceae (1)
           Salinispora tropica      ( Actinobacteria )
       Streptomycetaceae (3)
           Streptomyces coelicolor      ( Actinobacteria )
           Streptomyces mediolani      ( Actinobacteria )
           Streptomyces griseus      ( Actinobacteria )
     Cyanobacteria (58)
       Gloeobacteraceae (1)
           Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421      ( Cyanobacteria: rod-shape unicellular cyanobacterium, diverged very early during the evolution of cyanobacteria )
       Prochloraceae (5)
           Prochloron sp.      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Prochlorococcus marinus      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Prochlorococcus marinus strain CCMP 1986      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Prochlorococcus marinus strain CCMP 1375      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Prochlorococcus marinus strain CCMP 2773      ( Cyanobacteria )
       Pseudanabaenaceae (1)
           Prochlorothrix hollandica strain PCC 9006      ( Cyanobacteria: filamentous oxygenic photoautotrophic procaryotes containing chlorophylls a and b. )
       Acaryochloridaceae (2)
           Acaryochloris marina strain MBIC 11017      ( Cyanobacteria: symbiotic species Unicellular Cyanobacterium, an epiphyte on red alga )
           Acaryochloris sp. strain Awaji      ( Cyanobacteria: an epiphyte on red alga )
       Merismopediaceae (3)
           Synechocystis sp.      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803      ( Cyanobacteria: freshwater cyanobacteria )
           Merismopedia punctata      ( Cyanobacteria: colony square or rectangular )
       Rivulariaceae (1)
           Calothrix parietina      ( Cyanobacteria: a hair-forming cyanobacteria rom an upland stream )
       Synechococcaceae (6)
           Synechococcus elongatus      ( Cyanobacteria: freshwater unicellular cyanobacterium )
           Anacystis nidulans      ( Cyanobacteria: other name is Synechococcus elongatus PCC 7942 )
           Synechococcus leopoliensis      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Synechococcus sp. PCC 7002      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Synechococcus vulcanus      ( Cyanobacteria: hot spring alga )
           Thermosynechococcus elongatus strain BP-1      ( Cyanobacteria: hot spring alga )
       Microcoleaceae (8)
           Arthrospira sp.      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Microcoleus paludosus      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Microcoleus vaginatus      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Oscillantoria rubescens      ( Cyanobacteria: other name is Planktothrix rubescens )
           Oscillatoria agardhii      ( Cyanobacteria: other name is Planktothrix agardhii )
           Planktothrix agardhii      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Spirulina maxima      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Spirulina platensis      ( Cyanobacteria )
       Microcystaceae (2)
           Microcystis sp.      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Microcystis aeruginosa      ( Cyanobacteria )
       Aphanothecaceae (1)
           Coccochloris elabens      ( Cyanobacteria )
       Aphanizomenonaceae (3)
           Aphanizomenon gracile      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Aphanizomenon flos-aquae      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Anabaena flos-aquae      ( Cyanobacteria: filamentous cyanobacterium same as Dolichospermum flos-aquae )
       Hapalosiphonaceae (1)
           Mastigocladus laminosus      ( Cyanobacteria )
       Nostocaceae (11)
           Anabaena aerulosa oscillatorioides      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Anabaena cylindrica      ( Cyanobacteria: a nitrogen-fixing filamentous cyanobacterium )
           Anabaena variabilis      ( Cyanobacteria: filamentous cyanobacterium )
           Anabaena variabilis ATCC 29413      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Anabaena spp.      ( Terrabacteria group; Cyanobacteria/Melainabacteria group; Cyanobacteria )
           Cylindrospormum sp.      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Nostoc commune      ( Cyanobacteria: star jelly, witch's butter, mare's eggs, fah-tsai and facai, eaten as a salad )
           Nostoc commune NIES-24      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Nostoc sp.      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Nostoc spp.      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Nostoc sp. PCC 7120      ( Cyanobacteria: same as Anabaena sp. PCC 7120 )
       Stigonemataceae (2)
           Stigonema ocellatum      ( Cyanobacteria: terrestrial cyanobacteria sampled from rock surfaces containing chlorophyll a )
           Stigonema hormoides      ( Cyanobacteria: terrestrial cyanobacteria sampled from rock surfaces containing chlorophyll a )
       Scytonemataceae (1)
           Scytonema crassum      ( Cyanobacteria: terrestrial cyanobacteria sampled from rock surfaces containing chlorophyll a )
       Oscillatoriaceae (9)
           Oscillatoria amoena      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Oscillatoria limosa      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Oscillatoria princeps      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Oscillatoria tenuis      ( Cyanobacteria: hot spring alga )
           Phormidium ectocarpi      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Phormidium foveolarum      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Phormidium lucidum      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Phormidium percicinum      ( Cyanobacteria )
           Phormidium sp.      ( Cyanobacteria )
       Tolypothrichaceae (1)
           Tolypothrix tenuis      ( Cyanobacteria: filaments repeated single false branched forming cyanobacteria, yellow-brown colored )
  Eukaryota (512)
     Glaucocystophyceae (2)
       Cyanophoraceae (1)
           Cyanophora paradoxa      ( Glaucophyte: a freshwater species )
       Glaucocystaceae (1)
           Glaucocystis nostochinearum      ( Glaucophyte: Glaucocystophyceae  )
     Rhodophyta (75)
       Cyanidiaceae (1)
           Cyanidioschyzon merolae      ( Red alga: Cyanidiaceae, unicellular haploid red alga adapted to high sulfur acidic hot spring environments )
       Porphyridiaceae (2)
           Porphyridium aerugineum      ( Red alga: Porphyridiaceae, unicellular alga  )
           Porphyridium cruentum      ( Red alga: Porphyridiaceae, unicellular alga  )
       Liagoraceae (1)
           Nemalion helminthoides      ( Red alga: Nemaliales  )
       Scinaiaceae (2)
           Scinaia confusa      ( Red alga: Nemaliales  )
           Scinaia latifrons      ( Red alga: Nemaliales  )
       Palmariaceae (1)
           Rhodymenia palmata      ( Red alga: Palmariales  )
       Faucheaceae (1)
           Fauchea galapagensis      ( Red alga: Rhodymeniales  )
       Rhodymeniaceae (1)
           Rhodymenia californica      ( Red alga: Rhodymeniales  )
       Bangiaceae (5)
           Bangia alropurpurea      ( Red alga: Bangiaceae  )
           Porphyra perforata      ( Red alga: Bangiaceae  )
           Porphyra thuretii      ( Red alga: Bangiaceae  )
           Porphyra tenera      ( Red alga: Bangiaceae, Asakusa-nori, same as Pyropia tenera )
           Bangia fuscopurpurea      ( Red alga: Bangiaceae  )
       Gigartinaceae (13)
           Gigartina stellata      ( Red alga: Gigartinales  )
           Chondracanthus volans      ( Red alga: Gigartinales  )
           Mazzaella accida      ( Red alga: Gigartinales  )
           Iridaea chordata      ( Red alga: Gigartinales  )
           Mazzaella leptorhynchus      ( Red alga: Gigartinales  )
           Chondracanthus canaliculatus      ( Red alga: Gigartinales  )
           Chondracanthus exasperatus      ( Red alga: Gigartinales  )
           Chondracanthus spinosus      ( Red alga: Gigartinales  )
           Chondracanthus squarrulosus      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
           Chondracanthus harveyanus      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
           Chondracanthus corymbiferus      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
           Mazzaella affinis      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
           Mazzaella flaccida      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
       Kallymeniaceae (1)
           Callophyllis pinnata      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
       Phyllophoraceae (1)
           Mastocarpus papillatus      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
       Solieriaceae (1)
           Eucheuma uncinatum      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
       Halymeniaceae (4)
           Grateloupia setchelii      ( Red alga: Halymeniales )
           Prionitis lyalii      ( Red alga: Halymeniales )
           Halymenia hollenbergii      ( Red alga: Halymeniales )
           Prionitis cornea      ( Red alga: Halymeniales )
       Plocamiaceae (2)
           Plocamium violaceae      ( Red alga: Plocamiales )
           Plocamium cartilagineum      ( Red alga: Plocamiales )
       Bonnemaisoniaceae (1)
           Bonnemaisonia hamifera      ( Red alga: Bonnemaisoniales )
       Ceramiaceae (8)
           Antithamnion plumula      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Ptilota licina      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Centroceras clavulatum      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Ceramium rubrum      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Microcladia coulteri      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Neoptilota densa      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Neoptilota hypnoides      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Ptilota filicina      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
       Delesseriaceae (6)
           Phycodrys amplissima      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Cryptopleura farlowiana      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Asterocolax gardner      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Acrosorium ciliolatum      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Cryptopleura lobulifera      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Polyneura latissima      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
       Rhodomelaceae (6)
           Polysiphonia brodiae      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Laurencia gardneri      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Osmundea spectabilis      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Polysiphonia pacifica      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Polysiphonia urceolata      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
           Polysiphonia hendryi      ( Red alga: Ceramiales )
       Corallinaceae (6)
           Bossiella orbignyana      ( Red alga: Corallinales )
           Corallina officinalis      ( Red alga: Corallinales )
           Corallina vancouverensis      ( Red alga: Corallinales )
           Jania tenella      ( Red alga: Corallinales )
           Bossiella californica      ( Red alga: Corallinales )
           Calliarthron tuberculosum      ( Red alga: Corallinales )
       Gigartinales (7)
           Pterocladia capillacea      ( Red alga: Gelidiales )
           Gelidium johnstonii      ( Red alga: Gelidiales )
           Gelidium pusillum      ( Red alga: Gelidiales )
           Gelidium coulteri      ( Red alga: Gelidiales )
           Gelidium robustum      ( Red alga: Gelidiales )
           Pterocladia lucida      ( Red alga: Gelidiales )
           Opuntiella californica      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
       Gracilariaceae (3)
           Gracilaria textorii      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
           Gracilaria gracilis      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
           Gracilariopsis lemaneiformis      ( Red alga: Gigartinales )
       Erythropeltidaceae (1)
           Smithora naiadum      ( Red alga: Compsopogonophyceae )
       Goniotrichaceae (1)
           Asterocytis ramosa      ( Red alga: Compsopogonophyceae )
     Chlorophyta (80)
       Chlamydomonadaceae (2)
           Chlamydomonas parkeae      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales, unicellular marine flagellate )
           Chlamydomonas reinhardtii      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales, unicellular green alga )
       Chlamydomonadales (9)
           Tetracystis aplanosporum      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
           Tetracystis intermidium      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
           Tetracystis tetrasporum      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
           Tetracystis sp.      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
           Ettlia carotinosa      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
           Protosiphon botryoides      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
           Chlorococcum citriforme      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
           Neospongiococcum gelatinosum      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
           Haematococcus pluvialis      ( Green alga: Chlamydomonadales )
       Dunaliellaceae (3)
           Dunaliella spp.      ( Green alga: Dunaliellaceae )
           Dunaliella salina      ( Green alga: Dunaliellaceae )
           Dunaliella bardawil      ( Green alga: Dunaliellaceae )
       Chromochloridaceae (1)
           Chlorella zofingiensis      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
       Neochloridaceae (1)
           Neochloris wimmeri      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
       Pseudomuriellaceae (1)
           Muriella aurantiaca      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
       Scenedesmaceae (5)
           Scotiellopsis oocystiformis      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
           Coelastrum proboscideum      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
           Chlorella fusca      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
           Scenedesmus vacuolatus      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
           Scenedesmus acutus      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
       Selenastraceae (1)
           Ankistrodesmus spp.      ( Green alga: Scenedesmaceae )
       Codiaceae (1)
           Codium fragile      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
       Anadyomenaceae (1)
           Microdictyon boergesenii      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
       Cladophoraceae (16)
           Basicladia sp.      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Chaetomorpha okamurae      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora horii      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora kosterae      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Aegagrophila linnaei      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Chaetomorpha crassa      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora conchopheria      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora albida      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora coelothrix      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora japonica      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora pellucida      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora sericea      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora vagabunda      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora ohkuboana      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophora glomerata      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Rhizoclonium grande      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
       Pithophoraceae (3)
           Pithophora sp.      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Wittrockiella lyallii      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Wittrockiella paradoxa      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
       Siphonocladaceae (4)
           Cladophoropsis vaucheriaeformis      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophoropsis fasciculatus      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Cladophoropsis membranacea      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
           Siphonocladus tropicus      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
       Trentepohliaceae (1)
           Trentepohlia iolithus      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
       Ulotrichales incertae sedis (1)
           Pleurastrum paucicellulare      ( Green alga: Ulvophyceae )
       Chlorodendraceae (8)
           Tetraselmis suecica      ( Green alga: Chlorodendraceae )
           Tetraselmis tetrathele      ( Green alga: Chlorodendraceae )
           Tetraselmis wettsteinii      ( Green alga: Chlorodendraceae )
           Tetraselmis sp.      ( Green alga: Chlorodendraceae )
           Tetraselmis chui      ( Green alga: Chlorodendraceae )
           Tetraselmis marina      ( Green alga: Chlorodendraceae )
           Tetraselmis rubens      ( Green alga: Chlorodendraceae )
           Tetraselmis subcordiformis      ( Green alga: Chlorodendraceae )
       Oedogoniales (1)
           Oedogonium cardiacum      ( Green alga: Chlorophyceae )
       Bathycoccaceae (1)
           Bathycoccus prasinos      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
       Mamiellaceae (2)
           Mantoniella squamata      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
           Micromonas pusilla      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
       Nephroselmidophyceae (3)
           Nephroselmis olivace      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
           Nephroselmis rotunda      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
           Nephroselmis pyriformis      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
       Prasinococcales (1)
           Prasinococcus capsulatus      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
       Pycnococcaceae (2)
           Pseudoscourfieldia marina      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
           Pycnococcus provasolii      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
       Pyramimonadales (3)
           Pyramimonas amylifera      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
           Pyramimonas amylifer      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
           Pyramimonas parkeae      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
       Chlorellaceae (2)
           Chlorella vulgaris      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
           Chlorella pyrenoidosa      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
       Oocystaceae (1)
           Muriellopsis sp.      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
       Botryococcaceae (5)
           Botryococcus braunii      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
           Botryococcus braunii B race      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
           Botryococcus braunii L race      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
           Botryococcus braunii Kawaguchi-1      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
           Botryococcus braunii Berkeley      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
       Trebouxiophyceaeincertae sedis (1)
           Muriella decolor      ( Green alga: Trebouxiophyceae )
     Streptophyta (133)
       Characeae (12)
           Chara gymnophylla      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara tomentosa      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara contraria      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara hispida      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara rudis      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara globularis      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara intermedia      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara polyacantha      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara aspera      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara foetida      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Chara vulgaris      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
           Nitella opaca      ( Green plants: Charophyceae )
       Iridaceae (2)
           Crocus sativus      ( Land plant: saffron crocus )
           Crocus neapolitanus      ( Land plant: croccus )
       Poaceae (6)
           Oryza sativa L. var. Nipponbare      ( Land plant: rice )
           Oryza sativa      ( Land plant: rice )
           Arbuscular mycorrhizal      ( Fungi: mycorrhizal fungus )
           Pleioblastus chino      ( Land plant: typical chino bamboo )
           Panicum maximum      ( Land plant: millet )
           Zea mays      ( Land plant: corn )
       Heliantheae (2)
           Helianthus annuus      ( Land plant: sunflower )
           Tagetes patula      ( Land plant: French marigold )
       Crepidinae (1)
           Taraxacum officinale      ( Land plant: dandelion )
       Asteraceae (6)
           Lactuca serriola      ( Land plant: prickly lettuce, milk thistle compass plant, scarole, compass-plant )
           Lactuca saligna      ( Land plant: wild lettuce, willowleaf lettuce )
           Lactuca virosa      ( Land plant: wild lettuce, bitter lettuce, laitue vireuse, opium lettuce, poisonous lettuce, tall lettuce, great lettuce or rakutu-karyumu-so )
           Lactuca sativa L.      ( Land plant: garden lettuce, cultivated lettuce, same as Lactuca sativa )
           Chrysanthemum indicum      ( Land plant: chrysanthemum )
           Calendula officinalis      ( Land plant: common marigold )
       Chenopodiaceae (1)
           Spinacia oleracea L.      ( Land plant: spinach )
       Brassiceae (1)
           Brassica rapa      ( Land plant: field mustard )
       Brassicaceae (2)
           Arabidopsis thaliana      ( Land plant: thale-cress, a model organism )
           Arabidopsis sp.
       Caprifoliaceae (2)
           Lonicera webbiana      ( Land plant: Webb's Honeysuckle )
           Lonicera ruprechtiana      ( Land plant )
       Lamiaceae (1)
           Lamium montanum      ( Land plant )
       Scrophulariaceae (1)
           Alectra parasitica var. chitrakutensis      ( Land plant )
       Orobanchaceae (4)
           Aeginetia indica      ( Land plant )
           Striga spp.      ( Land plant: witchweeds, Striga Lour. )
           Orobanche spp.      ( Land plant: holoparasite )
           Phelipanche spp.      ( Land plant: Phelipanche Pomel )
       Rehmanniaceae (1)
           Rehmannia glutinosa      ( Land plant: Chinese foxglove )
       Solanaceae (14)
           Capsicum annuum var. lycopersiciforme flavum      ( Land plant: yellow paprika )
           Capsicum annuum L.      ( Land plant: green pepper )
           Capsicum annuum var. longum nigrum      ( Land plant: red paprika )
           Capsicum annuum var. longum      ( Land plant: red spice paprika )
           Capsicum annuum spp.      ( Land plant: paprika )
           Capsicum annuum      ( Land plant: red pepper )
           Lycopersicon esculentum      ( Land plant: Solanaceae: tomato )
           Lycopersicon esculentum Mill. x Lycopersicon hirsutum Humb. x Bonpl.      ( Land plant: Solanaceae: tomato )
           Solanum lycopersicum      ( Land plant: Solanaceae: tomato )
           Solanum lyratum      ( Land plant: Solanaceae: Inedible plant for humans )
           Solanum dulcamara      ( Land plant: Solanaceae: bittersweet nightshade )
           Lycium barbarum      ( Land plant: goji berry, wolfberry, Duke of Argyll's teatree, Lycium barbarum L. )
           Lycium sp.      ( Land plant: goji berry )
           Nicotiana tabacum      ( Land plant: common tobacco )
       Physaleae (1)
           Physalis alkekengi      ( Land plant: Solanaceae: winter cherry )
       Amaranthaceae (1)
           Chenopodium album      ( Land plant: white goosefoot, lamb's-quarters )
       Fabaceae (2)
           Phaselous vulgaris      ( Land plant: green beens )
           Medicago truncatula      ( Land plant: barrel medic )
       Passifloraceae (1)
           Passiflora edulis      ( Land plant: yellow passion fruit )
       Convolvulaceae (2)
           Ipomoea batatas      ( Land plant: sweet potato )
           Ipomoea batatas Lam.      ( Land plant: sweet potato )
       Zamiaceae (6)
           Ceratozamia fuscoviridis      ( Land plant: Zamiaceae )
           Ceratozamia robusta      ( Land plant: Zamiaceae )
           Ceratozamia spinosa      ( Land plant: Zamiaceae )
           Ceratozamia kuesteriana      ( Land plant: Zamiaceae )
           Ceratozamia hildae      ( Land plant: Zamiaceae )
           Ceratozamia sp.      ( Land plant: Zamiaceae )
       Pinidae (1)
           Podocarpus blumei      ( Land plant )
       Pittosporaceae (1)
           Pittosporum tobira      ( Land plant )
       Chrysophylloideae (1)
           Pouteria sapota      ( Land plant )
       Oleaceae (3)
           Syringa vulgaris      ( Land plant: lilac )
           Nyctanthes arbor-tristis      ( Land plant: night jasmine )
           Osmanthus fragrance      ( Land plant: sweet osmanthus, Osmanthus fragrans (Thunb.) Lour. )
       Rubiaceae (3)
           Coffea canephora      ( Land plant: robusta coffee )
           Coffea arabica      ( Land plant: arabica coffee )
           Gardenia Jasminoides      ( Land plant: gardenia )
       Oxalidaceae (1)
           Averrhoa carambola      ( Land plant: starfruit )
       Celastraceae (1)
           Celastrus orbiculatus      ( Land plant )
       Ebenaceae (1)
           Diospyros kaki      ( Land plant: kaki persimmon )
       Vitaceae (1)
           Vitis sp.      ( Land plant: grapevine )
       Rosaceae (14)
           Prunus salina      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: prune )
           Prunus domestica      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: prune )
           Rosa spp.      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: rose petals )
           Rosa rubiginosa      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: rose )
           Rosa dumalis hybrid      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: rose )
           Rosa mosqueta      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: rose hips )
           Rosa pomifera      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: rose hips )
           Rosa foetida      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: rose petal )
           Rosa dumalis      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: rose )
           Rosa canina      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: rose )
           Rosa damascena Mill      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: Damask rose )
           Rosa centifolia L.      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: Rose de Mai, Burgundy rose )
           Rosa gallica officinalis      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: French rose )
           Malus domestica      ( Land plant: Rosaceae: apple peel extract )
       Caricaceae (1)
           Carica papaya      ( Land plant: papaya )
       Bixaceae (4)
           Bixa orellana      ( Land plant: Bixaceae )
           Bixa orellana L.      ( Land plant: Bixaceae )
           Cochlospermum tinctorium      ( Land plant: Bixaceae )
           Cochlospermum vitifolium      ( Land plant: Bixaceae: buttercup tree; wild cotton; forest peach; rose imperial )
       Hippocastanaceae (1)
           Aesculus rubicunda      ( Land plant: horse chestnut )
       Anacardiaceae (1)
           Mangifera indica      ( Land plant: mango )
       Rutaceae (11)
           Boronia megastigma      ( Land plant: brown boronia )
           Citrus unshiu: Yamashitabeni-wase      ( Land plant: mandarin orange )
           Citrus paradisi      ( Land plant: grapefruit )
           Citrus hybrid, Robinson      ( Land plant: Robinson tangerine )
           Citrus reticulata      ( Land plant: mandarin orange, tangerine )
           Citrus reticulata Blanco      ( Land plant: mandarin orange )
           Citrus reticulata x Citrus paradisi      ( Land plant: mandarin orange )
           Citrus sinensis      ( Land plant: orange )
           Citrus sinensis L. Osbeck      ( Land plant: orange )
           Spanish Navelinas      ( Land plant: orange )
           Sinton citrangequat      ( Land plant: citrus hybrid of a citrange and a kumquat )
       Cucurbitaceae (4)
           Cucumis melo      ( Land plant: orange-fleshed muskmelon "honeydew" )
           Cucumis melo Inodorus Group      ( Land plant: orange-fleshed muskmelon "honeydew" )
           Citrullus vulgaris      ( Land plant: watermelon )
           Curcurbita maxima      ( Land plant: pumpkin )
       Phrymaceae (1)
           Mimulus guttatus      ( Land plant: monkeyflower )
       Ranunculaceae (4)
           Adonis annua      ( Land plant: adonis flower )
           Adonis flammeu      ( Land plant: adonis flower )
           Adonis aestivalis      ( Land plant: adonis flower )
           Ranunculus acer      ( Land plant: buttercup )
       Asparagaceae (1)
           Asparagus falcatus      ( Land plant: asparagus )
       Euphorbiaceae (1)
           Ditaxis heterantha      ( Land plant: azafr├ín, azafrancillo )
       Arecaceae (2)
           Elaeis spp.      ( Land plant: palm oil )
           Mauritia vinifera      ( Land plant: buriti, native Amazonian fruits, Mauritia flexuosa var. venezuelana Steyerm. )
       Calophyllaceae (1)
           Mammea americana      ( Land plant: mammee-apple, mamey, native Amazonian fruits )
       Buxaceae (1)
           Buxus sempervirens      ( Land plant: common box )
       Lauraceae (3)
           Persea americana      ( Land plant: avocado )
           Laurus nobilis L.      ( Land plant: laurel, bay leaf )
           Tectona grandis      ( Land plant: Teak )
       Theaceae (1)
           Camellia sinensis      ( Land plant: tea, black tea, Camellia sinensis L. )
     Unclassified chlorophyta (1)
       Unclassified chlorophyta (1)
           Arousa sp.      ( Green alga: Prasinophyte )
     Cryptophyta (5)
       Cryptomonadaceae (2)
           Cryptomonas ovata      ( Alga: Cryptomonad )
           Cryptomonas sp.      ( Alga: Cryptomonad )
       Hemiselmidaceae (1)
           Hemiselmis virescens      ( Alga: Cryptomonad )
       Chroomonadaceae (1)
           Chroomonas salina      ( Alga: Cryptomonad )
       Pyrenomonadaceae (1)
           Rhodomonas D3      ( Alga: Cryptomonad )
     Euglenida (6)
       Euglenaceae (5)
           Euglena rubida mainx      ( Alga: Euglenoid )
           Euglena gracilis var. bacillarus      ( Alga: Euglenoid )
           Euglena gracilis      ( Alga: Euglenoid )
           Euglena sanguinea      ( Alga: Euglenoid )
           Euglena viridis      ( Alga: Euglenoid )
       Eutreptiales (1)
           Eutreptiella gymnastica      ( Alga: Euglenoid )
     Haptophyceae (7)
       Coccolithaceae (1)
           Coccolithus huxleyi      ( Alga: Haptophyte )
       Hymenomonadaceae (1)
           Hymenomonas carterae      ( Alga: Haptophyte )
       Isochrysidaceae (1)
           Isochrysis galbana      ( Alga: Haptophyte )
       Pavlovaceae (2)
           Pavlova sp.      ( Alga: Haptophyte )
           Pavlova lutheri      ( Alga: Haptophyte )
       Phaeocystaceae (1)
           Phaeocystis sp.      ( Alga: Haptophyte )
       Prymnesiaceae (1)
           Prymnesium parvum      ( Alga: Haptophyte )
     Stramenopiles (7)
       Chromulinaceae (2)
           Ochromonas sp.      ( Golden alga: Chrysophyceae )
           Chromulina ochromonoides      ( Golden alga: Chrysophyceae )
       Ochromonadaceae (1)
           Poterioochromonas malhamensis      ( Golden alga: Synurophyceae )
       Mallomonadaceae (1)
           Synura petersenii      ( Golden alga: Synurophyceae )
       Pelagomonadales (1)
           Pelagococcus subviridis      ( Alga: Pelagophyceae )
       Sarcinochrysidaceae (1)
           Sarcinochrysis marina Getler      ( Alga: Pelagophyceae )
       Unclassified stramenopiles (2)
           Olisthodiscus luteus      ( Alga: unclassified stramenopiles )
     Bacillariophyta (10)
       Bacillariaceae (1)
           Nitzschia sp.      ( Alga: Diatom )
       Naviculaceae (1)
           Navicula pelliculosa      ( Alga: Diatom )
       Phaeodactylaceae (1)
           Phaeodactylum tricornutum      ( Alga: Diatom )
       Skeletonemataceae (2)
           Skeletonema menzelii      ( Alga: Diatom )
           Skeletonema costatum      ( Alga: Diatom )
       Thalassiosiraceae (4)
           Thalassiosira oceanica      ( Alga: Diatom )
           Thalassiosira pseudonana      ( Alga: Diatom )
           Thalassiosira eccentrica      ( Alga: Diatom )
           Thalassiosira rotula      ( Alga: Diatom )
       Grammatophoraceae (1)
           Grammatophora oceanica      ( Alga: Diatom )
     Phaeophyceae (6)
       Fucaceae (4)
           Ascophyllum nodosum      ( Brown alga: Fucaceae )
           Fucus serratus      ( Brown alga: Fucaceae )
           Fucus vesiculosus      ( Brown alga: Fucaceae )
           Pelvetia canaliculata      ( Brown alga: Fucaceae )
       Laminariaceae (2)
           Laminaria saccharina      ( Brown alga: Laminariaceae )
           Laminaria digitata      ( Brown alga: Laminariaceae )
     Eustigmatophyceae (3)
       Monodopsidaceae (3)
           Nannochloropsis oculata      ( Alga: Eustigmatophyceae )
           Nannochloropsis salina      ( Alga: Eustigmatophyceae )
           Nannochloropsis gaditana      ( Alga: Eustigmatophyceae )
     Raphidophyceae (5)
       Chattonellaceae (4)
           Chattonella japonica      ( Alga: Raphidophyceae )
           Fibrocapsa japonica      ( Alga: Raphidophyceae )
           Gonyostomum semen      ( Alga: Raphidophyceae )
           Vacuolaria virescens      ( Alga: Raphidophyceae )
       Unclassified stramenopiles (2)
           Chloromorum toxicum      ( Alga: Raphidophyceae )
     Alveolata (11)
       Gymnodiniaceae (6)
           Gymnodinum nelsoni      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
           Gymnodinum splendens      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
           Gymnodinium galatheanum      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
           Gymnodinium galathea      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
           Amphidinium carterae      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
           Gyrodinium dorsum      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
       Glenodiniaceae (1)
           Glenodinium sp.      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
       Tovelliaceae (1)
           Tovellia sanguinea      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
       Symbiodiniaceae (2)
           Symbiodinium sp. strain NBRC 104787      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
           Symbiodinium sp.      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
       Peridiniaceae (1)
           Peridinium bipes      ( Alga: Dinoflagellate )
     Ascomycota (26)
       Incertae sedis (1)
           Epicoccum nigrum      ( Fungi: fungus, a plant pathogen )
       Nectriaceae (3)
           Fusarium fujikuroi      ( Fungi: ascomycete fungus )
           Nectria cinnabarina      ( Fungi: mold )
           Arbuscular mycorrhizal      ( Fungi: mycorrhizal fungus )
       Peltigeraceae (3)
           Gibberella zeae      ( Fungi: mold )
           Peltigera ponojensis      ( Fungi: foliose lichen, commonly known as the dog lichen )
           Solorina crocea      ( Fungi: lichen )
       Sordariaceae (2)
           Neurospora crassa      ( Fungi: mold )
           Neurospora sitophila      ( Fungi: mold )
       Plectosphaerellaceae (1)
           Verticillium agaricinum      ( Fungi: mold )
       Lecanorineae (1)
           Protousnea sp.      ( Fungi: lichen )
       Physciaceae (3)
           Physcia adscendens      ( Fungi: lichen )
           Physcia stellaris      ( Fungi: lichen )
           Phaeophysica rubropulchra      ( Fungi: lichen )
       Cladoniaceae (1)
           Cladonia sp.      ( Fungi: lichen, ascomycetes )
       Helvellaceae (7)
           Discina reticulata      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Helvella gigas      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Helvella esculenta      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Helvella infula      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Helvella monoachella      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Helvella crispa      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Helvella pezizoides      ( Fungi: mushroom )
       Pezizales (4)
           Phillipsia carminea      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Cookeina sulcipes      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Plectania coccinea      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Caloscypha fulgens      ( Fungi: mushroom )
     Basidiomycota (11)
       Boletaceae (4)
           Boletus pinophilus      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Leccinum griseum      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Leccinum testaceo-scabrum      ( Fungi: mushroom )
           Leccinum scabrum      ( Fungi: mushroom )
       Unclassified Basidiomycota (1)
           Discina ancilis      ( Fungi: mushroom )
       Cystofilobasidiaceae (2)
           Phaffia rhodozym      ( Fungi: red yeast )
           Xanthophyllomyces dendrorhous      ( Fungi: red yeast )
       Tremellales (1)
           Cryptococcus laurentii      ( Fungi: galactooligosaccharide producing yeast  )
       Erythrobasidiaceae (1)
           Rhodotorula aurantiaca      ( Fungi: psychrophilic antarctic yeast )
       Sporidiobolales (1)
           Rhodotorula mucilaginosa      ( Fungi: red yeast )
       Cystobasidiaceae (1)
           Rhodotorula minuta      ( Fungi: red yeast )
     Arthropoda Insecta (12)
       Aphididae (2)
           Sitobion avenae      ( Insect: aphid )
           Macrosiphum liriodendri      ( Insect: aphid )
       Notodontidae (1)
           Cerura vinula      ( Insect: moth )
       Pyralidae (1)
           Galleria mellonella      ( Insect: greater wax moth )
       Papilionidae (1)
           Papilio xuthus      ( Insect: butterfly )
       Hydropsychidae (1)
           Hydropsyche ulmeri      ( Insect: caddisfly )
       Stenopsychidae (1)
           Stenopsyche griseipennis      ( Insect: caddisfly )
       Coccinellidae (1)
           Coccinella septempunctata      ( Insect: seven-spotted ladybird )
       Apidae (1)
           Apis mellifera      ( Insect: honey bee )
       Phasmatidae (2)
           Neophirasea japonica      ( Insect: walking stick )
           Extatosoma tiaratum      ( Insect: giant prickly stick insect )
       Pseudophasmatidae (1)
           Anisomorpha buprestoides      ( Insect: walking stick )
     Arthropoda (12)
       Temoridae (1)
           Temora turbinata      ( Crustacean: copepod )
       Centropagidae (1)
           Centropages furcatus      ( Crustacean: copepod )
       Calanidae (1)
           Undinula vulgaris      ( Crustacean: copepod )
       Euchaetidae (1)
           Euchaeta russelli      ( Crustacean: copepod )
       Lithodidae (1)
           Paralithodes brevipes      ( Crustacean: crab )
       Paguridae (1)
           Eupagurus bernhardus      ( Common hermit crab )
       Pallaseidae (1)
           Pallasea cancelloides      ( Amphipod )
       Diaptomidae (2)
           Eudiaptomus amblyodon Marenz      ( Crustacean )
           Acanthodiaptomus yamanacensis      ( Crustacean )
       Xanthidae (1)
           Xantho poressa      ( Crustacean: crab )
       Nephropidae (1)
           Homarus sp.      ( Crustacean: Lobster )
       Daphniidae (1)
           Daphnia magna      ( Crustacean: a cladoceran freshwater water flea )
     Mollusca (28)
       Corbiculidae (4)
           Corbicula clam      ( Shellfish: bivalve )
           Corbicula sp.      ( Shellfish: bivalve )
           Corbicula japonica      ( Shellfish: bivalve )
           Corbicula sandai      ( Shellfish: bivalve )
       Mactridae; (1)
           Mactra chinensis      ( Shellfish: bivalve, Mactra chinensis Philippi, 1846 )
       Mytilidae (2)
           Mytilus edulis      ( Shellfish: bivalve )
           Mytilus coruscus      ( Shellfish: bivalve )
       Veneridae (3)
           Meretrix petechialis      ( Shellfish: bivalve, Meretrix petechialis (Lamarck, 1818) )
           Ruditapes philippinarum      ( Shellfish: bivalve, Japanese littleneck, Tapes japonica, Venerupis philippinarum,  )
           Paphia amabilis      ( Shellfish: bivalve, Venus amabilis )
       Ostreidae (1)
           Crassostrea gigas      ( Shellfish: pacific oyster )
       Fasciolariidae (1)
           Fusinus perplexus      ( Shellfish: univalve shell )
       Haliotoidea (1)
           Haliotis diversicolor aquatilis      ( Shellfish: Abalone )
       Chitonidae (1)
           Liolophura japonica      ( chiton )
       Mopaliidae (3)
           Placiphorella japonica      ( chiton )
           Placiphorella stimpsonii      ( chiton )
           Cryptochiton stelleri      ( chiton: giant western firey chiton )
       Acanthochitonidae (2)
           Acanthochiton defilippii      ( chiton )
           Acanthochiton rubrolineatus      ( chiton )
       Loliginidae (1)
           Loligo vulgaris      ( European squid )
       Aplysiidae (2)
           Aplysia kurodai      ( Kuroda's sea hare )
           Aplysia depilans      ( depilatory sea hare )
       Triophidae (1)
           Triopha carpenteri      ( Gastropod )
       Dendrodorididae (2)
           Dendrodoris fulva      ( Gastropod )
           Doriopsilla albopunctata      ( Gastropod )
       Discodorididae (1)
           Anisodoris nobilis      ( Gastropod )
       Hexabranchidae (1)
           Hexabranchus sanguineus      ( Gastropod: Spanish dancer )
       Goniodorididae (1)
           Hopkinsia rosacea      ( Gastropod )
     Cnidaria (9)
       Actiniidae (3)
           Actinia tenebrosa      ( Sea anemone )
           Actinia equina      ( Sea anemone )
           Bunodosoma granuliferum      ( Sea anemone )
       Acanthogorgiidae (1)
           Muricella sp.      ( Soft coral; The dark-red gorgonian, sea whip, sea fan )
       Alcyoniidae (1)
           Sarcophyton elegans      ( Soft coral )
       Primnoidae (1)
           Primnoa resedaeformis      ( Soft coral )
       Plexauridae (1)
           Rumphella aggregata      ( Soft coral )
       Caryophylliidae (1)
           Lophelia pertusa      ( Stony coral )
       Paragorgiidae (1)
           Paragorgia arborea      ( Bubblegum coral )
     Porifera (20)
       Agelasidae (2)
           Agelas schmidtii      ( Sea sponge )
           Agelas mauritiana      ( Sea sponge )
       Polymastiidae (1)
           Polymastia granulosa      ( Sea sponge )
       Suberitidae (3)
           Suberites sericeus      ( Sea sponge )
           Suberites domuncula      ( Sea sponge )
           Aaptos aaptos      ( Sea sponge )
       Tethyidae (2)
           Tethya amamensis      ( Sea sponge )
           Tetya amamensis      ( Sea sponge )
       Axinellidae (2)
           Phakellia steliderma      ( Sea sponge )
           Axinella verrucosa      ( Sea sponge )
       Hymeniacidonidae (1)
           Hymeniacidon penicillata      ( Sea sponge )
       Chalinidae (1)
           Haliclona permollis      ( Sea sponge )
       Microcionidae (2)
           Clathria frondifera      ( Sea sponge )
           Microciona prolifera      ( Sea sponge )
       Tedaniidae (1)
           Tedania digitata      ( Sea sponge )
       Ianthellidae (1)
           Ianthella basta      ( Sea sponge )
       Niphatiidae (1)
           Gelliodes callista      ( Sea sponge )
       Thorectidae (1)
           Thorecta horridus      ( Sea sponge )
       Unclassified Porifera (2)
           Reniera japonica      ( Sea sponge )
           Prianos osiros      ( Sea sponge )
     Echinodermata (9)
       Ophidiasteridae (1)
           Linckia laevigata      ( Starfish )
       Asteriidae (3)
           Asterias rubens      ( Starfish )
           Asterina pectinifera      ( Starfish )
           Asterias amurensis      ( Starfish )
       Unclassified Echinodermata (2)
           Echinoidea sp.      ( Sea urchin )
           Marine crinoi      ( Crinoid )
       Echinometridae (2)
           Heliocidaris tuberculata      ( Sea urchin )
           Heliocidaris erythrogramma      ( Sea urchin )
       Cucumariidae (1)
           Cucumaria japonica      ( northern sea cucumber )
     Chordata (35)
       Pyuridae (1)
           Halocynthia roretzi      ( Tunicate )
       Synoicidae (1)
           Amaroucium pliciferum      ( Tunicate )
       Styelidae (1)
           Styela clava      ( Tunicate )
       Scombridae (2)
           Thunnus obesus      ( Bony fish: bigeye tuna )
           Sebastes inermis      ( Bony fish: Japanese red rockfish )
       Gobiidae (1)
           Rhinogobius brunneus      ( Bony fish: Amur goby )
       Coryphaenidae (1)
           Coryphaema hippurus      ( Bony fish: common dolphinfish )
       Centrarchidae (1)
           Micropterus salmoides      ( Bony fish: largemouth bass )
       Malacanthidae (1)
           Branchiostegus japonicus      ( Bony fish: horsehead tilefish )
       Sebastidae (1)
           Sebastes flavidus      ( Bony fish: yellowtail rockfish )
       Exocoetidae (1)
           Prognichtys agoo      ( Bony fish: flying fish )
       Mullidae (1)
           Mullus barbatus L.      ( Bony fish: red mullet  )
       Plecoglossidae (1)
           Plecoglossus altivelis      ( Bony fish: sweetfish )
       Siluridae (2)
           Parasilurus asotus      ( Bony fish: catfish )
           Wallago attu      ( Bony fish )
       Cyprinidae (3)
           Carassius auratus      ( Bony fish: gold fish )
           Leuciscus leuciscus      ( Bony fish: dace, Eurasian dace )
           Danio rerio      ( Bony fish: zebra fish, leopard danio, zebra danio )
       Salmonidae (1)
           Salvelinus alpinus      ( Bony fish: arctic char )
       Percidae (1)
           Perca fluviatilis      ( Bony fish: European perch )
       Sisoridae (1)
           Bagarius bagarius      ( Bony fish: dwarf goonch )
       Unclassified chordata (1)
           Some marine animals
       Ranidae (1)
           Rana temporaria      ( Common frog )
       Rhacophoridae (1)
           Rhacophorus bipunctatus      ( Himalaya flying frog )
       Pipidae (1)
           Xenopus sp.      ( frogs & toads )
       Cotingidae (1)
           Xipholena punicea      ( Bird: pompadour cotinga )
       Phasianidae (2)
           Coturnix japonica      ( Bird: Japanese quail )
           Gallus gallus      ( Bird: chicken )
       Phoenicopteridae (3)
           Phoenicoparrus andinus      ( Bird: Andean flamingo )
           Phoenicoparrus jamesi      ( Bird: Puna flamingo )
           Phoenicoparrus ruber      ( Bird: American flamingo )
       Corvidae (2)
           Oriolus cruentus      ( Bird: oriole )
           Oriolus traillii      ( Bird: maroon oriole )
       Muridae (1)
           Rattus norvegicus      ( Rodent )
       Hominidae (1)
           Homo sapiens      ( Human )
  Non-living matter (3)
     Unclassified non-living matter (3)
       Unclassified non-living matter (3)
           Possible product of ozonolysis      ( Possible product of ozonolysis )
           Thermal degraded product      ( Thermal degraded product )
           Oxidation of lycopene with m-chloroperbenzoic acid      ( Oxidation of lycopene with m-chloroperbenzoic acid )

Newly built on June 15, 2015 by Junko Yabuzaki.